Skip to content
Bexley Counts — Bexley, in numbers.Local help →

Bexley, in numbers

Your area

Bexley council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

9% to 26.5%

Homes rented privately ranged from 9% in West Heath to 26.5% in Belvedere — a gap of 17.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 17 of 17 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
West Heath9%5365,948
Blendon & Penhill9.6%5785,991
Barnehurst11.1%4954,442
St Mary's & St James11.8%5104,330
East Wickham12.4%7385,931
Bexleyheath12.9%8126,309
Northumberland Heath13%5274,062
Blackfen & Lamorbey13.1%8516,476
Longlands13.8%5864,256
Falconwood & Welling14.9%9256,192
Crayford15.1%9916,542
Slade Green & Northend16.1%7544,674
Crook Log16.2%9695,964
Sidcup18.9%1,2386,538
Erith19.6%1,0035,107
Thamesmead East22%1,2545,707
Belvedere26.5%1,8086,835
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.4% to 5.4%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 3.4% in Falconwood & Welling to 5.4% in Sidcup — a gap of 2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 17 of 17 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Falconwood & Welling3.4%55716,575
West Heath3.7%59615,936
Blendon & Penhill3.8%59315,633
Crook Log4%60515,259
Blackfen & Lamorbey4%66516,726
St Mary's & St James4.2%45310,743
Erith4.2%55413,102
Barnehurst4.2%49511,679
Bexleyheath4.3%66615,617
Belvedere4.4%78017,690
East Wickham4.5%71015,913
Thamesmead East4.5%71515,926
Northumberland Heath4.5%50511,145
Longlands4.6%46210,078
Slade Green & Northend5%63912,748
Crayford5.1%83516,281
Sidcup5.4%83115,421
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

8.8% to 21.7%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 8.8% in Slade Green & Northend to 21.7% in Bexleyheath — a gap of 12.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 17 of 17 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Slade Green & Northend8.8%1,12612,748
Thamesmead East9.1%1,44815,927
Erith10.5%1,37813,102
Belvedere13.1%2,32317,690
Crayford14.8%2,41316,281
Northumberland Heath15%1,66811,143
Falconwood & Welling16.2%2,67916,573
East Wickham17.4%2,76815,913
Barnehurst17.7%2,06311,680
Blendon & Penhill18.9%2,94915,632
Blackfen & Lamorbey18.9%3,16416,726
Crook Log19.1%2,91015,260
West Heath19.5%3,11215,936
Sidcup20%3,08215,421
St Mary's & St James21.1%2,27010,747
Longlands21.4%2,15710,080
Bexleyheath21.7%3,38315,617
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

15.4% to 21.3%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 15.4% in Longlands to 21.3% in Slade Green & Northend — a gap of 5.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 17 of 17 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Longlands15.4%1,2858,335
St Mary's & St James15.8%1,3758,694
Blendon & Penhill16.1%2,03312,607
Blackfen & Lamorbey16.5%2,24613,577
Crook Log17.1%2,10712,325
Falconwood & Welling17.3%2,28613,197
Sidcup17.5%2,22012,706
Bexleyheath17.7%2,25812,736
West Heath18.1%2,34612,939
Erith18.4%1,7769,659
Barnehurst18.4%1,7079,281
Crayford18.6%2,41012,935
Thamesmead East19.3%2,30611,945
Belvedere20.2%2,79313,849
Northumberland Heath20.3%1,7658,679
East Wickham20.6%2,65712,910
Slade Green & Northend21.3%2,0129,457
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

26.8% to 37.7%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 26.8% in Northumberland Heath to 37.7% in Thamesmead East — a gap of 10.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 17 of 17 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Northumberland Heath26.8%2,3288,679
Blendon & Penhill27.9%3,52012,607
Blackfen & Lamorbey28.3%3,84713,577
Barnehurst28.4%2,6409,281
West Heath29%3,74612,939
Crayford29.4%3,80712,935
East Wickham29.9%3,86512,910
Bexleyheath31.2%3,97212,736
Falconwood & Welling31.3%4,12813,197
Sidcup33%4,19312,706
Belvedere33.3%4,61013,849
Crook Log33.3%4,10412,325
Longlands34.1%2,8438,335
St Mary's & St James34.2%2,9708,694
Slade Green & Northend35%3,3109,457
Erith35.7%3,4469,659
Thamesmead East37.7%4,50711,945
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

13.2% to 25.8%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 13.2% in Blackfen & Lamorbey to 25.8% in Slade Green & Northend — a gap of 12.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 17 of 17 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Blackfen & Lamorbey13.2%8526,476
Blendon & Penhill13.5%8075,991
Crook Log13.8%8245,962
Falconwood & Welling14.1%8766,192
Longlands14.3%6094,255
St Mary's & St James14.4%6244,334
West Heath14.7%8735,949
Bexleyheath15.3%9626,308
Barnehurst16.9%7524,439
Sidcup17.6%1,1516,535
East Wickham17.8%1,0585,930
Crayford19.2%1,2566,543
Belvedere19.2%1,3126,834
Northumberland Heath19.4%7894,063
Erith21.1%1,0785,107
Thamesmead East24.7%1,4085,706
Slade Green & Northend25.8%1,2074,674
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

3.4% to 43.4%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 3.4% in Blendon & Penhill to 43.4% in Thamesmead East — a gap of 40 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 17 of 17 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Blendon & Penhill3.4%2035,991
Blackfen & Lamorbey4.6%2966,476
Falconwood & Welling4.8%2986,192
West Heath6.3%3725,948
Crook Log6.3%3785,964
Bexleyheath6.3%4006,309
St Mary's & St James10.8%4664,330
East Wickham12%7115,931
Longlands12.3%5234,256
Barnehurst13.7%6084,442
Sidcup15.8%1,0306,538
Belvedere16.2%1,1066,835
Northumberland Heath17.2%7004,062
Crayford21%1,3716,542
Erith28.1%1,4375,107
Slade Green & Northend34.3%1,6024,674
Thamesmead East43.4%2,4775,707
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
BarnehurstBelvedereBexleyheathBlackfen & LamorbeyBlendon & PenhillCrayfordCrook LogEast WickhamErithFalconwood & WellingLonglandsNorthumberland HeathSt Mary's & St JamesSidcupSlade Green & NorthendThamesmead EastWest Heath
17 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.