Skip to content
Bexley Counts — Bexley, in numbers.Local help →
Bexley Counts / Belvedere

Belvedere · Bexley

Belvedere: your neighbourhood

Belvedere electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 26% here, compared with 15% across Bexley (11.2 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 13.1% here, compared with 16.6% across Bexley (3.5 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 20.2% here, compared with 18.2% across Bexley (2 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

13.1%

21 March 2021 · Belvedere

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,323 out of 17,690.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.4%

21 March 2021 · Belvedere

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

780 out of 17,690.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

17,690

21 March 2021 · Belvedere

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

17,690 out of 17,690.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

33.3%

21 March 2021 · Belvedere

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

4,610 out of 13,849.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

54.9%

21 March 2021 · Belvedere

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

3,755 out of 6,834.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

19.2%

21 March 2021 · Belvedere

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,312 out of 6,834.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

34%

21 March 2021 · Belvedere

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,714 out of 13,845.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

61.5%

21 March 2021 · Belvedere

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

8,515 out of 13,845.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.3%

21 March 2021 · Belvedere

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

454 out of 13,845.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

20.2%

21 March 2021 · Belvedere

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,793 out of 13,849.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

26%

21 March 2021 · Belvedere

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,808 out of 6,835.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

15.9%

21 March 2021 · Belvedere

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,199 out of 13,845.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

16%

21 March 2021 · Belvedere

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,106 out of 6,835.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

4.4%

21 March 2021 · Belvedere

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

616 out of 13,845.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Belvedere ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,466 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,409 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Belvedere ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 112 mapped crimes in September 2024; 121 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Belvedere
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202411223
October 202410927
November 202412031
December 20248713
January 202512513
February 202512217
March 202511529
April 202510536
May 202511331
June 202513634
July 202514230
August 202512339
September 202512031
October 202515034
November 202514725
December 202510320
January 202613316
February 202610915
March 202613320
April 202611534
May 202610223
June 202611843
July 202611532
August 202612124
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Belvedere
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime559
shoplifting218
vehicle crime151
other theft110
public order103
drugs92
criminal damage arson80
burglary70
robbery31
other crime23
theft from the person16
possession of weapons10
bicycle theft3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Bexley →