Skip to content
Bexley Counts — Bexley, in numbers.Local help →

Bexley, in numbers

Average home prices reached £413,000 in Bexley.

Bexley council area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

Bexley’s selected projects connect Erith’s riverfront with community space and bring cinema activity back to Sidcup. Their value depends on affordable everyday use, not simply a completed building.

The short version

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Bexley council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £65,958 in August 1996; £413,343 in July 2026. 526.7% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £65,000 to £413,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £8,000 more per home (2% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Bexley council area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199564,956
February 199564,786
March 199564,366
April 199564,276
May 199563,995
June 199564,251
July 199563,721
August 199564,431
September 199564,508
October 199564,528
November 199563,844
December 199563,815
January 199663,994
February 199664,502
March 199664,786
April 199665,284
May 199665,079
June 199665,118
July 199665,149
August 199665,958
September 199666,499
October 199666,658
November 199666,352
December 199666,485
January 199767,349
February 199767,979
March 199767,822
April 199768,469
May 199769,352
June 199770,762
July 199771,128
August 199772,139
September 199772,828
October 199773,377
November 199773,618
December 199774,628
January 199876,861
February 199878,063
March 199879,060
April 199878,421
May 199879,406
June 199880,320
July 199881,577
August 199881,773
September 199882,215
October 199882,765
November 199883,836
December 199883,261
January 199983,061
February 199982,926
March 199983,331
April 199984,265
May 199984,511
June 199985,019
July 199985,711
August 199986,487
September 199988,716
October 199990,655
November 199992,719
December 199993,903
January 200094,976
February 200096,817
March 200098,304
April 200099,375
May 2000101,271
June 2000102,651
July 2000104,523
August 2000106,693
September 2000108,167
October 2000108,287
November 2000108,059
December 2000109,081
January 2001111,191
February 2001111,436
March 2001112,502
April 2001111,826
May 2001112,374
June 2001113,773
July 2001116,935
August 2001119,309
September 2001121,236
October 2001121,897
November 2001123,377
December 2001122,431
January 2002124,280
February 2002124,607
March 2002126,572
April 2002127,710
May 2002131,289
June 2002134,077
July 2002137,172
August 2002139,791
September 2002143,732
October 2002147,670
November 2002150,894
December 2002153,735
January 2003156,076
February 2003156,967
March 2003159,461
April 2003161,240
May 2003163,921
June 2003166,070
July 2003168,186
August 2003168,923
September 2003167,858
October 2003168,099
November 2003167,056
December 2003169,873
January 2004169,110
February 2004173,110
March 2004173,000
April 2004176,031
May 2004176,744
June 2004179,972
July 2004181,010
August 2004183,345
September 2004183,683
October 2004183,933
November 2004185,349
December 2004184,349
January 2005186,449
February 2005183,910
March 2005184,114
April 2005183,306
May 2005184,681
June 2005187,763
July 2005186,662
August 2005188,101
September 2005187,903
October 2005189,429
November 2005188,690
December 2005187,075
January 2006188,008
February 2006187,230
March 2006187,445
April 2006189,189
May 2006189,821
June 2006191,151
July 2006189,332
August 2006193,373
September 2006194,011
October 2006196,526
November 2006196,832
December 2006198,990
January 2007199,808
February 2007199,935
March 2007201,593
April 2007203,218
May 2007205,843
June 2007208,168
July 2007211,313
August 2007211,456
September 2007210,587
October 2007211,451
November 2007215,165
December 2007218,426
January 2008220,079
February 2008219,343
March 2008218,903
April 2008215,948
May 2008215,610
June 2008212,626
July 2008210,794
August 2008208,147
September 2008207,079
October 2008203,003
November 2008197,915
December 2008192,874
January 2009193,099
February 2009188,780
March 2009187,071
April 2009181,648
May 2009182,450
June 2009183,339
July 2009186,836
August 2009189,652
September 2009191,205
October 2009193,411
November 2009194,439
December 2009196,618
January 2010197,732
February 2010201,278
March 2010202,286
April 2010202,733
May 2010199,914
June 2010199,802
July 2010200,246
August 2010201,930
September 2010202,864
October 2010200,651
November 2010200,642
December 2010200,346
January 2011200,369
February 2011200,393
March 2011198,328
April 2011201,053
May 2011201,333
June 2011201,067
July 2011199,894
August 2011199,480
September 2011202,293
October 2011202,901
November 2011201,372
December 2011199,518
January 2012197,421
February 2012199,180
March 2012198,633
April 2012199,587
May 2012200,110
June 2012202,545
July 2012203,969
August 2012205,191
September 2012205,404
October 2012205,913
November 2012205,586
December 2012206,950
January 2013209,186
February 2013210,770
March 2013210,524
April 2013210,858
May 2013210,201
June 2013210,383
July 2013209,979
August 2013213,348
September 2013216,042
October 2013218,828
November 2013219,384
December 2013222,070
January 2014224,314
February 2014226,513
March 2014227,496
April 2014232,018
May 2014236,197
June 2014242,488
July 2014249,846
August 2014255,176
September 2014258,612
October 2014258,260
November 2014260,531
December 2014261,980
January 2015261,744
February 2015261,289
March 2015261,077
April 2015261,858
May 2015264,480
June 2015267,385
July 2015275,323
August 2015280,363
September 2015286,273
October 2015286,182
November 2015288,710
December 2015295,736
January 2016307,542
February 2016315,281
March 2016314,132
April 2016311,880
May 2016314,422
June 2016320,627
July 2016325,372
August 2016326,869
September 2016329,399
October 2016330,185
November 2016331,934
December 2016331,015
January 2017330,057
February 2017328,815
March 2017328,849
April 2017329,037
May 2017333,642
June 2017336,970
July 2017344,032
August 2017344,507
September 2017339,798
October 2017335,696
November 2017336,229
December 2017340,589
January 2018342,086
February 2018341,245
March 2018339,622
April 2018338,467
May 2018336,401
June 2018341,471
July 2018345,683
August 2018347,521
September 2018346,141
October 2018345,092
November 2018344,417
December 2018343,812
January 2019338,698
February 2019339,177
March 2019336,670
April 2019339,279
May 2019336,781
June 2019339,038
July 2019338,571
August 2019337,736
September 2019332,811
October 2019332,019
November 2019333,161
December 2019338,416
January 2020336,654
February 2020338,863
March 2020339,101
April 2020342,030
May 2020339,455
June 2020341,309
July 2020344,299
August 2020347,933
September 2020345,477
October 2020345,406
November 2020346,735
December 2020352,541
January 2021356,652
February 2021360,812
March 2021362,409
April 2021363,085
May 2021363,082
June 2021366,448
July 2021370,348
August 2021375,146
September 2021374,937
October 2021377,490
November 2021380,311
December 2021382,824
January 2022383,575
February 2022385,930
March 2022388,408
April 2022390,903
May 2022391,043
June 2022398,979
July 2022403,194
August 2022408,233
September 2022410,334
October 2022413,905
November 2022415,943
December 2022417,727
January 2023415,224
February 2023412,892
March 2023407,303
April 2023402,483
May 2023396,326
June 2023393,294
July 2023396,119
August 2023396,277
September 2023397,357
October 2023392,995
November 2023396,066
December 2023392,041
January 2024394,243
February 2024393,996
March 2024396,732
April 2024399,426
May 2024397,779
June 2024400,578
July 2024399,296
August 2024403,181
September 2024404,533
October 2024406,935
November 2024406,441
December 2024404,910
January 2025404,331
February 2025405,222
March 2025403,548
April 2025398,495
May 2025399,903
June 2025400,692
July 2025405,286
August 2025407,231
September 2025411,116
October 2025413,856
November 2025415,780
December 2025411,661
January 2026408,962
February 2026402,720
March 2026404,938
April 2026407,261
May 2026406,564
June 2026406,240
July 2026413,343
Source →

People living in the area

257,103

Mid-2025 · Bexley council area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£413,000

July 2026 · Bexley council area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £413,343.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£1,537

August 2026 · Bexley council area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →
Compare nearby places and England →

Look beneath the average

Homes rented privately

9% to 26.5%

Homes rented privately ranged from 9% in West Heath to 26.5% in Belvedere — a gap of 17.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 17 of 17 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
West Heath9%5365,948
Blendon & Penhill9.6%5785,991
Barnehurst11.1%4954,442
St Mary's & St James11.8%5104,330
East Wickham12.4%7385,931
Bexleyheath12.9%8126,309
Northumberland Heath13%5274,062
Blackfen & Lamorbey13.1%8516,476
Longlands13.8%5864,256
Falconwood & Welling14.9%9256,192
Crayford15.1%9916,542
Slade Green & Northend16.1%7544,674
Crook Log16.2%9695,964
Sidcup18.9%1,2386,538
Erith19.6%1,0035,107
Thamesmead East22%1,2545,707
Belvedere26.5%1,8086,835
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.4% to 5.4%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 3.4% in Falconwood & Welling to 5.4% in Sidcup — a gap of 2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 17 of 17 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Falconwood & Welling3.4%55716,575
West Heath3.7%59615,936
Blendon & Penhill3.8%59315,633
Crook Log4%60515,259
Blackfen & Lamorbey4%66516,726
St Mary's & St James4.2%45310,743
Erith4.2%55413,102
Barnehurst4.2%49511,679
Bexleyheath4.3%66615,617
Belvedere4.4%78017,690
East Wickham4.5%71015,913
Thamesmead East4.5%71515,926
Northumberland Heath4.5%50511,145
Longlands4.6%46210,078
Slade Green & Northend5%63912,748
Crayford5.1%83516,281
Sidcup5.4%83115,421
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

8.8% to 21.7%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 8.8% in Slade Green & Northend to 21.7% in Bexleyheath — a gap of 12.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 17 of 17 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Slade Green & Northend8.8%1,12612,748
Thamesmead East9.1%1,44815,927
Erith10.5%1,37813,102
Belvedere13.1%2,32317,690
Crayford14.8%2,41316,281
Northumberland Heath15%1,66811,143
Falconwood & Welling16.2%2,67916,573
East Wickham17.4%2,76815,913
Barnehurst17.7%2,06311,680
Blendon & Penhill18.9%2,94915,632
Blackfen & Lamorbey18.9%3,16416,726
Crook Log19.1%2,91015,260
West Heath19.5%3,11215,936
Sidcup20%3,08215,421
St Mary's & St James21.1%2,27010,747
Longlands21.4%2,15710,080
Bexleyheath21.7%3,38315,617
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Explore all 17 wards →

What could change things?

The action plan connects local evidence to proposed next steps. Announced projects and proposed responses are shown separately.

strength

Make Erith’s renewed riverfront an everyday destination

Riverside Gardens is among the improvements the council reports delivered.

Proposed response: Connect the gardens to local activities and accessible town-centre routes.

Evidence

What could help →

weakness

A new room still needs a useful programme

The council identifies a delivered community space at 68 Pier Road but gives no usage results.

Proposed response: Make its booking offer and community benefit visible.

Evidence

What could help →

opportunity

Build a dependable local cinema offer

Sidcup’s cinema and café reopened with a new operator in December 2025.

Proposed response: Link the revived venue to local schools, residents and businesses.

Evidence

What could help →
Read the action plan →

Local work to follow

Erith riverfront

Riverside Gardens renewal

The riverside garden has been improved as part of Erith town-centre work.

Transformation reported delivered · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: Bexley Council

What the source says: The council’s business visit report describes the transformed gardens as delivered. It provides no clear publication date or measured change in visitor numbers.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No verified current ward impact footprint; no ward-wide effect is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Deputy Mayor for Business visits Bexley →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Make Erith’s renewed riverfront an everyday destination →

Protect the investment after opening day →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Erith town centre

Community space at 68 Pier Road

A town-centre space is available for local community activity.

New community space reported delivered · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: Bexley Council

What the source says: The official visit report identifies the new space at 68 Pier Road among delivered improvements. It does not establish an operating timetable or usage total.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No verified current ward impact footprint; no ward-wide effect is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Deputy Mayor for Business visits Bexley →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

A new room still needs a useful programme →

Protect the investment after opening day →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Storyteller building, Sidcup

Castle Sidcup cinema reopening

A new operator has brought the cinema and café back into use.

Cinema and café reopened in December 2025 · evidence dated 2025-12-12

Responsible body: Bexley Council

What the source says: The council records reopening on 12 December 2025, with Castle Cinema operating the venue. Scheduled later hours are not treated as a fresh site inspection.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No verified current ward impact footprint; no ward-wide effect is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Sidcup cinema and café re-open today →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Build a dependable local cinema offer →

Protect the investment after opening day →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →
All reviewed projects →

What this local evidence covers

3 reviewed plans and projects

1 have a source-dated stage; 0 have some funding evidence; 0 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

These are selected council-sourced projects, not the whole council programme.

The suggested action sequences are analysis, not approved budgets or delivery commitments.

Project locations have not been verified as ward impact footprints. Empty cost or funding fields mean no reviewed figure, not zero.