Skip to content
Bexley Counts — Bexley, in numbers.Local help →
Bexley Counts / Sidcup

Sidcup · Bexley

Sidcup: your neighbourhood

Sidcup electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 19% here, compared with 15% across Bexley (3.6 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 20% here, compared with 16.6% across Bexley (3.4 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 33% here, compared with 31.6% across Bexley (1.4 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

20%

21 March 2021 · Sidcup

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

3,082 out of 15,421.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.4%

21 March 2021 · Sidcup

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

831 out of 15,421.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

15,421

21 March 2021 · Sidcup

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

15,421 out of 15,421.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

33%

21 March 2021 · Sidcup

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

4,193 out of 12,706.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

51.7%

21 March 2021 · Sidcup

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

3,377 out of 6,535.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

17.6%

21 March 2021 · Sidcup

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,151 out of 6,535.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

40.5%

21 March 2021 · Sidcup

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,148 out of 12,707.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

56%

21 March 2021 · Sidcup

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

7,118 out of 12,707.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.4%

21 March 2021 · Sidcup

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

437 out of 12,707.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

17.5%

21 March 2021 · Sidcup

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,220 out of 12,706.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

19%

21 March 2021 · Sidcup

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,238 out of 6,538.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

22.9%

21 March 2021 · Sidcup

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,914 out of 12,707.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

16%

21 March 2021 · Sidcup

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,030 out of 6,538.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.5%

21 March 2021 · Sidcup

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

441 out of 12,707.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Sidcup ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,167 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,292 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Sidcup ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 112 mapped crimes in September 2024; 85 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Sidcup
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202411218
October 202410540
November 202411728
December 20249418
January 202510219
February 202510423
March 20259415
April 202510126
May 202512034
June 202512533
July 202513532
August 20258338
September 20259723
October 202511828
November 202510519
December 202511019
January 20267221
February 20269431
March 202611120
April 20269827
May 20268635
June 202610138
July 20269022
August 20268518
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Sidcup
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime464
vehicle crime132
shoplifting123
public order98
other theft93
burglary68
criminal damage arson60
drugs51
robbery23
other crime22
theft from the person22
possession of weapons6
bicycle theft5
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Bexley →