Skip to content
Bexley Counts — Bexley, in numbers.Local help →

Bexley, in numbers

All statistics

Bexley council area. Every figure carries its own date.

The figures behind the findings, with dates and workings.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Bexley council area · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 217,689 people in 1996; 257,103 people in 2025. 18.1% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population rose from 217,689 to 257,103 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 815 more people (0.3% higher).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — Bexley council area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
1996217,689
1997215,722
1998216,318
1999217,458
2000218,717
2001218,757
2002219,123
2003220,016
2004220,917
2005222,391
2006223,280
2007224,625
2008226,652
2009228,146
2010230,711
2011232,774
2012234,435
2013236,169
2014239,112
2015241,427
2016244,006
2017244,494
2018245,244
2019246,622
2020246,924
2021246,637
2022247,977
2023252,070
2024256,288
2025257,103
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

Bexley council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2015 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £903 a month in January 2015; £1,537 a month in August 2026. 70.2% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average monthly rent rose from £903 to £1,537 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £25 more a month (1.7% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average monthly private rent over time — Bexley council area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015903
February 2015908
March 2015912
April 2015918
May 2015922
June 2015925
July 2015926
August 2015929
September 2015933
October 2015938
November 2015945
December 2015952
January 2016958
February 2016961
March 2016966
April 2016969
May 2016972
June 2016975
July 2016981
August 2016986
September 2016990
October 2016991
November 2016993
December 2016996
January 20171,000
February 20171,004
March 20171,006
April 20171,009
May 20171,011
June 20171,014
July 20171,016
August 20171,018
September 20171,019
October 20171,020
November 20171,020
December 20171,023
January 20181,024
February 20181,022
March 20181,018
April 20181,015
May 20181,017
June 20181,019
July 20181,022
August 20181,023
September 20181,022
October 20181,020
November 20181,020
December 20181,022
January 20191,025
February 20191,029
March 20191,032
April 20191,036
May 20191,037
June 20191,040
July 20191,040
August 20191,042
September 20191,044
October 20191,049
November 20191,054
December 20191,058
January 20201,061
February 20201,063
March 20201,063
April 20201,062
May 20201,062
June 20201,061
July 20201,062
August 20201,063
September 20201,065
October 20201,069
November 20201,073
December 20201,076
January 20211,079
February 20211,081
March 20211,088
April 20211,095
May 20211,104
June 20211,115
July 20211,124
August 20211,130
September 20211,133
October 20211,139
November 20211,147
December 20211,151
January 20221,155
February 20221,159
March 20221,159
April 20221,159
May 20221,160
June 20221,168
July 20221,177
August 20221,184
September 20221,191
October 20221,196
November 20221,201
December 20221,209
January 20231,216
February 20231,221
March 20231,226
April 20231,230
May 20231,239
June 20231,246
July 20231,253
August 20231,259
September 20231,263
October 20231,271
November 20231,277
December 20231,284
January 20241,291
February 20241,295
March 20241,301
April 20241,308
May 20241,319
June 20241,329
July 20241,334
August 20241,343
September 20241,359
October 20241,378
November 20241,396
December 20241,404
January 20251,411
February 20251,416
March 20251,422
April 20251,428
May 20251,457
June 20251,485
July 20251,512
August 20251,512
September 20251,514
October 20251,514
November 20251,521
December 20251,530
January 20261,539
February 20261,536
March 20261,531
April 20261,525
May 20261,528
June 20261,531
July 20261,534
August 20261,537
Source →

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Bexley council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £65,958 in August 1996; £413,343 in July 2026. 526.7% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £65,000 to £413,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £8,000 more per home (2% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Bexley council area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199564,956
February 199564,786
March 199564,366
April 199564,276
May 199563,995
June 199564,251
July 199563,721
August 199564,431
September 199564,508
October 199564,528
November 199563,844
December 199563,815
January 199663,994
February 199664,502
March 199664,786
April 199665,284
May 199665,079
June 199665,118
July 199665,149
August 199665,958
September 199666,499
October 199666,658
November 199666,352
December 199666,485
January 199767,349
February 199767,979
March 199767,822
April 199768,469
May 199769,352
June 199770,762
July 199771,128
August 199772,139
September 199772,828
October 199773,377
November 199773,618
December 199774,628
January 199876,861
February 199878,063
March 199879,060
April 199878,421
May 199879,406
June 199880,320
July 199881,577
August 199881,773
September 199882,215
October 199882,765
November 199883,836
December 199883,261
January 199983,061
February 199982,926
March 199983,331
April 199984,265
May 199984,511
June 199985,019
July 199985,711
August 199986,487
September 199988,716
October 199990,655
November 199992,719
December 199993,903
January 200094,976
February 200096,817
March 200098,304
April 200099,375
May 2000101,271
June 2000102,651
July 2000104,523
August 2000106,693
September 2000108,167
October 2000108,287
November 2000108,059
December 2000109,081
January 2001111,191
February 2001111,436
March 2001112,502
April 2001111,826
May 2001112,374
June 2001113,773
July 2001116,935
August 2001119,309
September 2001121,236
October 2001121,897
November 2001123,377
December 2001122,431
January 2002124,280
February 2002124,607
March 2002126,572
April 2002127,710
May 2002131,289
June 2002134,077
July 2002137,172
August 2002139,791
September 2002143,732
October 2002147,670
November 2002150,894
December 2002153,735
January 2003156,076
February 2003156,967
March 2003159,461
April 2003161,240
May 2003163,921
June 2003166,070
July 2003168,186
August 2003168,923
September 2003167,858
October 2003168,099
November 2003167,056
December 2003169,873
January 2004169,110
February 2004173,110
March 2004173,000
April 2004176,031
May 2004176,744
June 2004179,972
July 2004181,010
August 2004183,345
September 2004183,683
October 2004183,933
November 2004185,349
December 2004184,349
January 2005186,449
February 2005183,910
March 2005184,114
April 2005183,306
May 2005184,681
June 2005187,763
July 2005186,662
August 2005188,101
September 2005187,903
October 2005189,429
November 2005188,690
December 2005187,075
January 2006188,008
February 2006187,230
March 2006187,445
April 2006189,189
May 2006189,821
June 2006191,151
July 2006189,332
August 2006193,373
September 2006194,011
October 2006196,526
November 2006196,832
December 2006198,990
January 2007199,808
February 2007199,935
March 2007201,593
April 2007203,218
May 2007205,843
June 2007208,168
July 2007211,313
August 2007211,456
September 2007210,587
October 2007211,451
November 2007215,165
December 2007218,426
January 2008220,079
February 2008219,343
March 2008218,903
April 2008215,948
May 2008215,610
June 2008212,626
July 2008210,794
August 2008208,147
September 2008207,079
October 2008203,003
November 2008197,915
December 2008192,874
January 2009193,099
February 2009188,780
March 2009187,071
April 2009181,648
May 2009182,450
June 2009183,339
July 2009186,836
August 2009189,652
September 2009191,205
October 2009193,411
November 2009194,439
December 2009196,618
January 2010197,732
February 2010201,278
March 2010202,286
April 2010202,733
May 2010199,914
June 2010199,802
July 2010200,246
August 2010201,930
September 2010202,864
October 2010200,651
November 2010200,642
December 2010200,346
January 2011200,369
February 2011200,393
March 2011198,328
April 2011201,053
May 2011201,333
June 2011201,067
July 2011199,894
August 2011199,480
September 2011202,293
October 2011202,901
November 2011201,372
December 2011199,518
January 2012197,421
February 2012199,180
March 2012198,633
April 2012199,587
May 2012200,110
June 2012202,545
July 2012203,969
August 2012205,191
September 2012205,404
October 2012205,913
November 2012205,586
December 2012206,950
January 2013209,186
February 2013210,770
March 2013210,524
April 2013210,858
May 2013210,201
June 2013210,383
July 2013209,979
August 2013213,348
September 2013216,042
October 2013218,828
November 2013219,384
December 2013222,070
January 2014224,314
February 2014226,513
March 2014227,496
April 2014232,018
May 2014236,197
June 2014242,488
July 2014249,846
August 2014255,176
September 2014258,612
October 2014258,260
November 2014260,531
December 2014261,980
January 2015261,744
February 2015261,289
March 2015261,077
April 2015261,858
May 2015264,480
June 2015267,385
July 2015275,323
August 2015280,363
September 2015286,273
October 2015286,182
November 2015288,710
December 2015295,736
January 2016307,542
February 2016315,281
March 2016314,132
April 2016311,880
May 2016314,422
June 2016320,627
July 2016325,372
August 2016326,869
September 2016329,399
October 2016330,185
November 2016331,934
December 2016331,015
January 2017330,057
February 2017328,815
March 2017328,849
April 2017329,037
May 2017333,642
June 2017336,970
July 2017344,032
August 2017344,507
September 2017339,798
October 2017335,696
November 2017336,229
December 2017340,589
January 2018342,086
February 2018341,245
March 2018339,622
April 2018338,467
May 2018336,401
June 2018341,471
July 2018345,683
August 2018347,521
September 2018346,141
October 2018345,092
November 2018344,417
December 2018343,812
January 2019338,698
February 2019339,177
March 2019336,670
April 2019339,279
May 2019336,781
June 2019339,038
July 2019338,571
August 2019337,736
September 2019332,811
October 2019332,019
November 2019333,161
December 2019338,416
January 2020336,654
February 2020338,863
March 2020339,101
April 2020342,030
May 2020339,455
June 2020341,309
July 2020344,299
August 2020347,933
September 2020345,477
October 2020345,406
November 2020346,735
December 2020352,541
January 2021356,652
February 2021360,812
March 2021362,409
April 2021363,085
May 2021363,082
June 2021366,448
July 2021370,348
August 2021375,146
September 2021374,937
October 2021377,490
November 2021380,311
December 2021382,824
January 2022383,575
February 2022385,930
March 2022388,408
April 2022390,903
May 2022391,043
June 2022398,979
July 2022403,194
August 2022408,233
September 2022410,334
October 2022413,905
November 2022415,943
December 2022417,727
January 2023415,224
February 2023412,892
March 2023407,303
April 2023402,483
May 2023396,326
June 2023393,294
July 2023396,119
August 2023396,277
September 2023397,357
October 2023392,995
November 2023396,066
December 2023392,041
January 2024394,243
February 2024393,996
March 2024396,732
April 2024399,426
May 2024397,779
June 2024400,578
July 2024399,296
August 2024403,181
September 2024404,533
October 2024406,935
November 2024406,441
December 2024404,910
January 2025404,331
February 2025405,222
March 2025403,548
April 2025398,495
May 2025399,903
June 2025400,692
July 2025405,286
August 2025407,231
September 2025411,116
October 2025413,856
November 2025415,780
December 2025411,661
January 2026408,962
February 2026402,720
March 2026404,938
April 2026407,261
May 2026406,564
June 2026406,240
July 2026413,343
Source →

People aged 65 or over

16.6%

21 March 2021 · Bexley council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

40,892 out of 246,472.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.3%

21 March 2021 · Bexley council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

10,661 out of 246,473.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

246,472

21 March 2021 · Bexley council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

246,472 out of 246,472.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

31.6%

21 March 2021 · Bexley council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

61,837 out of 195,825.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

51.5%

21 March 2021 · Bexley council area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

49,061 out of 95,299.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

17.2%

21 March 2021 · Bexley council area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

16,436 out of 95,299.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

36%

21 March 2021 · Bexley council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

70,481 out of 195,827.

Source and method →

Average home price

£413,000

July 2026 · Bexley council area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £413,343.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

60.2%

21 March 2021 · Bexley council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

117,983 out of 195,827.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3%

21 March 2021 · Bexley council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,943 out of 195,827.

Source and method →

Mapped crimes in the last 12 published months

15,873

2025-09 to 2026-08 · Bexley council area

Show the workings

Official Police.uk 2026-08 full archive, street-crime CSVs only. Every force-month file read once; each source row retained without deduplicating persistent crime hashes. Approximate locations assigned to the same official generalised ward polygons as the API pipeline. Transport police, unlocated and outside-boundary records excluded; anti-social behaviour kept separate. Exact category counts checked against all retained API ward-months before accepting this adapter.

Published mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£1,537

August 2026 · Bexley council area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

18.2%

21 March 2021 · Bexley council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

35,582 out of 195,825.

Source and method →

People living in the area

257,103

Mid-2025 · Bexley council area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

15%

21 March 2021 · Bexley council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

14,578 out of 95,300.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

20%

21 March 2021 · Bexley council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

39,111 out of 195,827.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

15%

21 March 2021 · Bexley council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

13,977 out of 95,300.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.8%

21 March 2021 · Bexley council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

7,363 out of 195,827.

Source and method →
Explore neighbourhood figures →