Skip to content
Bexley Counts — Bexley, in numbers.Local help →
Bexley Counts / Crayford

Crayford · Bexley

Crayford: your neighbourhood

Crayford electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 21% here, compared with 15% across Bexley (6.3 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 29.4% here, compared with 31.6% across Bexley (2.1 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 19.2% here, compared with 17.2% across Bexley (1.9 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

14.8%

21 March 2021 · Crayford

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,413 out of 16,281.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.1%

21 March 2021 · Crayford

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

835 out of 16,281.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

16,281

21 March 2021 · Crayford

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

16,281 out of 16,281.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

29.4%

21 March 2021 · Crayford

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,807 out of 12,935.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

53%

21 March 2021 · Crayford

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

3,470 out of 6,543.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

19.2%

21 March 2021 · Crayford

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,256 out of 6,543.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

34.1%

21 March 2021 · Crayford

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,413 out of 12,951.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

62.2%

21 March 2021 · Crayford

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

8,051 out of 12,951.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.1%

21 March 2021 · Crayford

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

525 out of 12,951.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

18.6%

21 March 2021 · Crayford

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,410 out of 12,935.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

15%

21 March 2021 · Crayford

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

991 out of 6,542.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

17.5%

21 March 2021 · Crayford

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,262 out of 12,951.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

21%

21 March 2021 · Crayford

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,371 out of 6,542.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.8%

21 March 2021 · Crayford

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

487 out of 12,951.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Crayford ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,200 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,289 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Crayford ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 110 mapped crimes in September 2024; 85 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Crayford
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202411025
October 20248823
November 202412226
December 20247418
January 20259223
February 202513817
March 20259320
April 20259625
May 202513221
June 202510623
July 202514231
August 20259637
September 202510422
October 20259619
November 202510929
December 202512826
January 202610815
February 20268625
March 20269423
April 20269130
May 20269438
June 20269130
July 202611432
August 20268541
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Crayford
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime408
criminal damage arson177
shoplifting128
vehicle crime115
other theft105
public order85
drugs65
robbery42
burglary39
other crime14
theft from the person12
bicycle theft5
possession of weapons5
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Bexley →