Skip to content
Bexley Counts — Bexley, in numbers.Local help →
Bexley Counts / West Heath

West Heath · Bexley

West Heath: your neighbourhood

West Heath electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 6% here, compared with 15% across Bexley (8.4 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 9% here, compared with 15% across Bexley (6.3 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 19.5% here, compared with 16.6% across Bexley (2.9 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

19.5%

21 March 2021 · West Heath

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

3,112 out of 15,936.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.7%

21 March 2021 · West Heath

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

596 out of 15,936.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

15,936

21 March 2021 · West Heath

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

15,936 out of 15,936.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

29%

21 March 2021 · West Heath

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,746 out of 12,939.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

48.9%

21 March 2021 · West Heath

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,907 out of 5,949.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

14.7%

21 March 2021 · West Heath

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

873 out of 5,949.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

35.9%

21 March 2021 · West Heath

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,638 out of 12,932.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

61.1%

21 March 2021 · West Heath

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

7,903 out of 12,932.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

1.9%

21 March 2021 · West Heath

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

251 out of 12,932.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

18.1%

21 March 2021 · West Heath

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,346 out of 12,939.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

9%

21 March 2021 · West Heath

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

536 out of 5,948.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

23.5%

21 March 2021 · West Heath

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,045 out of 12,932.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

6%

21 March 2021 · West Heath

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

372 out of 5,948.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3%

21 March 2021 · West Heath

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

391 out of 12,932.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for West Heath ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

564 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 522 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

West Heath ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 31 mapped crimes in September 2024; 43 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · West Heath
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024315
October 2024459
November 20243613
December 2024564
January 2025477
February 2025543
March 20255911
April 20253510
May 20254511
June 2025367
July 20254514
August 2025339
September 20255714
October 2025437
November 2025279
December 2025634
January 2026356
February 2026513
March 20266617
April 20264715
May 20264511
June 20265114
July 20263616
August 20264324
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · West Heath
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime255
vehicle crime79
public order46
burglary45
other theft45
criminal damage arson28
drugs20
shoplifting15
other crime9
theft from the person9
robbery8
possession of weapons3
bicycle theft2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Bexley →