Skip to content
Bexley Counts — Bexley, in numbers.Local help →
Bexley Counts / Northumberland Heath

Northumberland Heath · Bexley

Northumberland Heath: your neighbourhood

Northumberland Heath electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 26.8% here, compared with 31.6% across Bexley (4.8 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 17% here, compared with 15% across Bexley (2.6 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 13% here, compared with 15% across Bexley (2.3 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

15%

21 March 2021 · Northumberland Heath

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,668 out of 11,143.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.5%

21 March 2021 · Northumberland Heath

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

505 out of 11,145.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

11,143

21 March 2021 · Northumberland Heath

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

11,143 out of 11,143.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

26.8%

21 March 2021 · Northumberland Heath

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,328 out of 8,679.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

55.7%

21 March 2021 · Northumberland Heath

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,264 out of 4,063.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

19.4%

21 March 2021 · Northumberland Heath

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

789 out of 4,063.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

35.5%

21 March 2021 · Northumberland Heath

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,080 out of 8,685.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

60%

21 March 2021 · Northumberland Heath

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,208 out of 8,685.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.2%

21 March 2021 · Northumberland Heath

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

282 out of 8,685.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

20.3%

21 March 2021 · Northumberland Heath

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,765 out of 8,679.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

13%

21 March 2021 · Northumberland Heath

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

527 out of 4,062.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

18.4%

21 March 2021 · Northumberland Heath

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,600 out of 8,685.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

17%

21 March 2021 · Northumberland Heath

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

700 out of 4,062.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

4.6%

21 March 2021 · Northumberland Heath

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

397 out of 8,685.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Northumberland Heath ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

628 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 574 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Northumberland Heath ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 43 mapped crimes in September 2024; 59 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Northumberland Heath
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024438
October 20245719
November 20244617
December 20243610
January 20255313
February 2025415
March 20253914
April 20254418
May 20256518
June 20255313
July 20255618
August 20254113
September 2025636
October 20254017
November 20256310
December 2025495
January 2026486
February 20264918
March 20263714
April 20265021
May 20266030
June 20266123
July 20264937
August 20265923
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Northumberland Heath
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime276
public order53
vehicle crime53
drugs50
shoplifting46
other theft45
criminal damage arson34
burglary26
other crime20
theft from the person9
possession of weapons7
robbery6
bicycle theft3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Bexley →