Skip to content
Bexley Counts — Bexley, in numbers.Local help →
Bexley Counts / Slade Green & Northend

Slade Green & Northend · Bexley

Slade Green & Northend: your neighbourhood

Slade Green & Northend electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 34% here, compared with 15% across Bexley (19.6 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 25.8% here, compared with 17.2% across Bexley (8.6 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 8.8% here, compared with 16.6% across Bexley (7.8 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

8.8%

21 March 2021 · Slade Green & Northend

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,126 out of 12,748.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5%

21 March 2021 · Slade Green & Northend

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

639 out of 12,748.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

12,749

21 March 2021 · Slade Green & Northend

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

12,749 out of 12,749.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

35%

21 March 2021 · Slade Green & Northend

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,310 out of 9,457.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

59.9%

21 March 2021 · Slade Green & Northend

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,799 out of 4,674.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

25.8%

21 March 2021 · Slade Green & Northend

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,207 out of 4,674.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

34.2%

21 March 2021 · Slade Green & Northend

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,232 out of 9,448.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

60.3%

21 March 2021 · Slade Green & Northend

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,700 out of 9,448.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

5.2%

21 March 2021 · Slade Green & Northend

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

489 out of 9,448.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

21.3%

21 March 2021 · Slade Green & Northend

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,012 out of 9,457.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

16%

21 March 2021 · Slade Green & Northend

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

754 out of 4,674.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

11%

21 March 2021 · Slade Green & Northend

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,044 out of 9,448.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

34%

21 March 2021 · Slade Green & Northend

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,602 out of 4,674.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

5.5%

21 March 2021 · Slade Green & Northend

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

516 out of 9,448.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Slade Green & Northend ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,193 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 971 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Slade Green & Northend ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 70 mapped crimes in September 2024; 107 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Slade Green & Northend
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20247015
October 20249830
November 20247719
December 20247618
January 20258117
February 20256615
March 20257613
April 20258616
May 20256529
June 20259221
July 20259233
August 20259228
September 202512024
October 202511326
November 20258520
December 20257619
January 202610310
February 20268733
March 202611528
April 20269520
May 20269228
June 202610029
July 202610021
August 202610716
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Slade Green & Northend
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime566
vehicle crime112
public order102
other theft92
shoplifting74
criminal damage arson71
drugs59
burglary49
other crime24
robbery21
possession of weapons12
theft from the person10
bicycle theft1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Bexley →