Skip to content
Bexley Counts — Bexley, in numbers.Local help →
Bexley Counts / East Wickham

East Wickham · Bexley

East Wickham: your neighbourhood

East Wickham electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 12% here, compared with 15% across Bexley (2.9 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 12% here, compared with 15% across Bexley (2.7 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 20.6% here, compared with 18.2% across Bexley (2.4 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

17.4%

21 March 2021 · East Wickham

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,768 out of 15,913.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.5%

21 March 2021 · East Wickham

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

710 out of 15,913.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

15,913

21 March 2021 · East Wickham

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

15,913 out of 15,913.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

29.9%

21 March 2021 · East Wickham

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,865 out of 12,910.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

52.3%

21 March 2021 · East Wickham

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

3,102 out of 5,930.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

17.8%

21 March 2021 · East Wickham

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,058 out of 5,930.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

36.5%

21 March 2021 · East Wickham

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,713 out of 12,912.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

59.7%

21 March 2021 · East Wickham

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

7,711 out of 12,912.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3%

21 March 2021 · East Wickham

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

392 out of 12,912.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

20.6%

21 March 2021 · East Wickham

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,657 out of 12,910.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

12%

21 March 2021 · East Wickham

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

738 out of 5,931.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

20.7%

21 March 2021 · East Wickham

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,674 out of 12,912.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

12%

21 March 2021 · East Wickham

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

711 out of 5,931.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.8%

21 March 2021 · East Wickham

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

488 out of 12,912.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for East Wickham ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

617 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 700 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

East Wickham ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 53 mapped crimes in September 2024; 49 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · East Wickham
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20245313
October 2024647
November 2024645
December 20245112
January 2025666
February 2025592
March 2025585
April 20255026
May 20255118
June 20255813
July 20256023
August 20256612
September 2025499
October 20256019
November 2025558
December 20255116
January 2026678
February 20263611
March 2026458
April 20264320
May 20264918
June 20265320
July 20266031
August 20264911
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · East Wickham
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime276
vehicle crime80
other theft53
burglary42
criminal damage arson38
public order38
drugs23
other crime20
shoplifting18
theft from the person11
robbery10
possession of weapons4
bicycle theft4
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Bexley →