Skip to content
Bexley Counts — Bexley, in numbers.Local help →

Erith · Bexley

Erith: your neighbourhood

Erith electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 28% here, compared with 15% across Bexley (13.5 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 10.5% here, compared with 16.6% across Bexley (6.1 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 20% here, compared with 15% across Bexley (4.3 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

10.5%

21 March 2021 · Erith

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,378 out of 13,102.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.2%

21 March 2021 · Erith

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

554 out of 13,102.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

13,102

21 March 2021 · Erith

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

13,102 out of 13,102.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

35.7%

21 March 2021 · Erith

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,446 out of 9,659.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

55.2%

21 March 2021 · Erith

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,820 out of 5,107.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

21.1%

21 March 2021 · Erith

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,078 out of 5,107.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

32.9%

21 March 2021 · Erith

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,174 out of 9,650.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

62.2%

21 March 2021 · Erith

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,999 out of 9,650.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.1%

21 March 2021 · Erith

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

400 out of 9,650.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

18.4%

21 March 2021 · Erith

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,776 out of 9,659.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

20%

21 March 2021 · Erith

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,003 out of 5,107.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

12.9%

21 March 2021 · Erith

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,241 out of 9,650.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

28%

21 March 2021 · Erith

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,437 out of 5,107.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

4.9%

21 March 2021 · Erith

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

477 out of 9,650.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Erith ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,435 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,424 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Erith ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 133 mapped crimes in September 2024; 106 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Erith
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202413321
October 202415721
November 202415422
December 202412131
January 202511115
February 20259318
March 202512519
April 20259812
May 202511521
June 202511023
July 202510139
August 202510630
September 202512230
October 202512431
November 202513429
December 202514431
January 20269623
February 20269521
March 202613634
April 202610234
May 202610530
June 202614635
July 202612542
August 202610642
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Erith
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime547
drugs128
vehicle crime118
criminal damage arson115
public order112
other theft106
shoplifting102
burglary74
robbery62
theft from the person26
other crime23
possession of weapons13
bicycle theft9
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Bexley →