Skip to content
Bexley Counts — Bexley, in numbers.Local help →
Bexley Counts / Thamesmead East

Thamesmead East · Bexley

Thamesmead East: your neighbourhood

Thamesmead East electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 43% here, compared with 15% across Bexley (28.7 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 9.1% here, compared with 16.6% across Bexley (7.5 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 24.7% here, compared with 17.2% across Bexley (7.4 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

9.1%

21 March 2021 · Thamesmead East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,448 out of 15,927.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.5%

21 March 2021 · Thamesmead East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

715 out of 15,926.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

15,926

21 March 2021 · Thamesmead East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

15,926 out of 15,926.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

37.7%

21 March 2021 · Thamesmead East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

4,507 out of 11,945.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

62.4%

21 March 2021 · Thamesmead East

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

3,559 out of 5,706.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

24.7%

21 March 2021 · Thamesmead East

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,408 out of 5,706.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

35.4%

21 March 2021 · Thamesmead East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,231 out of 11,937.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

57.9%

21 March 2021 · Thamesmead East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

6,910 out of 11,937.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

5%

21 March 2021 · Thamesmead East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

600 out of 11,937.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

19.3%

21 March 2021 · Thamesmead East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,306 out of 11,945.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

22%

21 March 2021 · Thamesmead East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,254 out of 5,707.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

10.2%

21 March 2021 · Thamesmead East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,221 out of 11,937.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

43%

21 March 2021 · Thamesmead East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,477 out of 5,707.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

6.7%

21 March 2021 · Thamesmead East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

796 out of 11,937.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Thamesmead East ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,290 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,256 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Thamesmead East ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 108 mapped crimes in September 2024; 108 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Thamesmead East
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202410824
October 202412936
November 202410232
December 202410324
January 20258321
February 20257921
March 202510440
April 202510536
May 202511944
June 202512436
July 202511530
August 20258531
September 20259629
October 20259632
November 202511223
December 20259421
January 202611427
February 202611927
March 202611633
April 202610042
May 202612237
June 202610345
July 202611039
August 202610843
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Thamesmead East
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime606
vehicle crime187
other theft98
public order89
criminal damage arson70
drugs58
burglary48
robbery33
shoplifting31
other crime24
theft from the person22
possession of weapons18
bicycle theft6
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Bexley →