Skip to content
Bexley Counts — Bexley, in numbers.Local help →
Bexley Counts / St Mary's & St James

St Mary's & St James · Bexley

St Mary's & St James: your neighbourhood

St Mary's & St James electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 65 or over: 21.1% here, compared with 16.6% across Bexley (4.5 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 11% here, compared with 15% across Bexley (3.9 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 12% here, compared with 15% across Bexley (3.5 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

21.1%

21 March 2021 · St Mary's & St James

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,270 out of 10,747.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.2%

21 March 2021 · St Mary's & St James

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

453 out of 10,743.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

10,747

21 March 2021 · St Mary's & St James

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

10,747 out of 10,747.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

34.2%

21 March 2021 · St Mary's & St James

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,970 out of 8,694.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

47.2%

21 March 2021 · St Mary's & St James

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,047 out of 4,334.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

14.4%

21 March 2021 · St Mary's & St James

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

624 out of 4,334.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

39.3%

21 March 2021 · St Mary's & St James

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,418 out of 8,702.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

57.6%

21 March 2021 · St Mary's & St James

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,009 out of 8,702.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.8%

21 March 2021 · St Mary's & St James

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

241 out of 8,702.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

15.8%

21 March 2021 · St Mary's & St James

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,375 out of 8,694.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

12%

21 March 2021 · St Mary's & St James

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

510 out of 4,330.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

25.2%

21 March 2021 · St Mary's & St James

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,194 out of 8,702.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

11%

21 March 2021 · St Mary's & St James

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

466 out of 4,330.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.2%

21 March 2021 · St Mary's & St James

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

275 out of 8,702.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for St Mary's & St James ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

501 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 518 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

St Mary's & St James ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 39 mapped crimes in September 2024; 22 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · St Mary's & St James
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20243910
October 2024476
November 2024539
December 20243510
January 2025354
February 2025374
March 20254211
April 20254414
May 20255615
June 20254110
July 2025579
August 20253219
September 20253410
October 20253811
November 20254911
December 2025429
January 20265425
February 20263212
March 20264720
April 20264312
May 20264318
June 20264916
July 20264812
August 20262211
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · St Mary's & St James
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime205
vehicle crime61
criminal damage arson50
public order46
burglary44
other theft31
drugs19
robbery13
shoplifting10
other crime10
possession of weapons7
theft from the person4
bicycle theft1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Bexley →